PRIVACY POLICY

Surf Life Saving Australia is bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into force on 12 March 2014.

Your privacy is important to us. Surf Life Saving Australia is committed to protecting your privacy every time you access or interact with sites owned by Surf Life Saving Australia.

This policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about individuals.

We may vary this policy from time to time and we recommend you check our website regularly for updates.

Personal information

Individuals provide personal information to this website, which may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

For each visitor to reach the site or watch video delivered by the 5stream platform, 5stream expressly collects the following identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing this site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this site.

No other personal information collected on the website will be disclosed to a third party except when authorised by the provider or by law.

Links to other websites

Surf Life Saving Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any site that is linked to or from sites owned and operated by Surf Life Saving Australia. Your activity on those sites is covered by the privacy policies on those sites.

Security

Platform provider 5stream Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information collected and held in its servers from unauthorised access, or modification. 5stream applies a range of security controls to protect this website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an unsecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files that the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Access and correction of your personal information

You may access any personal information that Surf Life Saving Australia holds about you by contacting Surf Life Saving Australia by email to info@rad.org.au.

In the event that we are satisfied that, having regard for the purpose for which it was collected, any personal information that Surf Life Saving Australia holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and you request us to correct the information, then we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about Surf Life Saving Australia’s handling of your personal information, you may, in the first instance, submit your complaint in writing to Surf Life Saving Australia at the following email address info@rad.org.au.

We will investigate any complaint and take such action as we consider necessary in response to it. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about making a complaint can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.



Forgot your password?

Minimum of 6 characters

Enter your email address and we will mail you a link to reset your password.

Back to log-in

Close